face

b

yuy PRISMATIC SCHEDULE 2010
OCTOBER 10-17

  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
 
  THE ART DATE AND TIME
     
Prismatic Qawwali Party
Kinan Azmeh, clarinet; Mark Adam,
Ken Shorley, percussion; Nova Scotia
Youth Orchestra Chamber Ensemble;
Dinuk Wijeratne, piano
Special Guest: Marinda + Solari
Music Room
Sun 10 - 19:30 h
Film Screening
The Sir James Dunn Theatre
Sun 17 - 11:00 h to 15:00 h
Hallelujah Praise Choir
Halifax Stanfield International Airport
A free public performance
Tues 12 - 14:30 h - 15:30 h / Wed 13 - 14:30 h - 15:30 h
Almighty Voice and His Wife
The Sir James Dunn Theatre
Tues 12 - 16:00 h / Tues 12 - 20:00 h
Prismatic Qawwali Party
Dinuk Wijeratne and Kinan Azmeh
with the Nova Scotia Youth Orchestra
Chamber Ensemble
Special Guest: Kathaka - the Storyteller:
Indian Classical Dance solo by Kasturi Mishra accompanied on Tabla by Ravi S.K. Singh
Music Room
Wed 13 - 19:30 h
PHOTOG: an imaginary look at
the uncompromising life of
Thomas Smith

The Sir James Dunn Theatre
Thu 14 - 16:00 h / Thu 14 - 20:00 h
Verbatim
Shauntay Grant & Friends
The Sonic Temple
Thu 14 - 21:00 h / Fri 15 - 21:00 h
Junkyard/Paradise
With opening act Arirang Korean Drumming
The Sir James Dunn Theatre
Sat 16 - 16:00 h and 20:30 h
Maureen Smith & Dinuk Wijeratne
The Music Room
Sun 17 - 19:30 h
Elmiet: Visual Art Installation
Grand Parade
A free public performance
Sat 16 - 19:00 h
From Rue d’Armant
The Anna Leonowens Gallery
October 11-17
Ekalavya: A World Apart
The Sir James Dunn Theatre
Sun 17 - 17:00 h

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
   
WORKSHOPS DATE AND TIME
   
Composition workshop with Dinuk Wijeratne
Music Room
Sun 10 - 14:00 h
Dinuk Wijeratne & Kinan Azmeh
Collaboration Worksho
p
Music Room
Wed 13 - 14:00 h
Kathak Dance Workshop
Dance Space on Grafton
Thu 14 - 14:00 h
TBD - Workshop
Music Room


* Limited space available for workshops
Sun 17 - 14:00 h

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
   
CONFERENCE DATE AND TIME
   
Conference Registration Desk
Schulich School of Law (Lobby)
Fri 15 - 11:00-18 h / Sat 16 - 09:00-18 h /
Sun 17 - 09:00-15 h


Ad Hoc Assembley (by invitation only)
Stewart McKelvey
(9th Floor of Purdy's Wharf, Tower I –
Closed meeting)
Lunch provided by Stewart McKelvey

Fri 15 - 09:30 - 14:00 h
Conference Session 1 – De-Ba-Jeh-Mu-Jig
The Sir James Dunn Theatre

Fri 15 - 15:00 - 17:00 h
Conference - Coffee
Schulich School of Law - Student Lounge

Sat 16 - 9:00 - 10:00 h
Conference Session 2 - Labels
Schulich School of Law Rm #104

Sat 16 - 10:00 - 13:00 h
Conference - Lunch
Schulich School of Law - Student Lounge

Sat 16 - 13:00-14:00
Conference Session 3 - Gate Keepers
Schulich School of Law Rm #105

Sat 16 - 14:00 - 17:00 h
Conference - Coffee
Schulich School of Law - Student Lounge

Sun 17 - 9:00 - 10:00 h
Conference Session 4 - Artistic Excellence
Schulich School of Law Rm #104

Sun 17 - 10:00 - 13:00 h
Conference - Lunch
Schulich School of Law - Student Lounge

Sun 17 - 13:00-14:00
Conference Session 5 - Moving Forward
Schulich School of Law Rm #105

Sun 17 - 14:00 - 17:00 h
Closing Party
Atlantica Hotel, Guild Hall
Sun 17 - 20:00 - 23:00 h